Blog Archives

What proof of employment authorization can I give my employer for CPT?

You should bring your I-20 form with CPT endorsement, passport, and I-94 card to your employer so they can complete the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form. Employers are required to complete an I-9 form for every employee.

Comments Off

Do I have to be registered while on CPT?

You must be registered in an approved internship/practicum course while on CPT.  The internship/practicum course must count toward a degree requirement.  You must maintain full-time enrollment while on CPT.

Comments Off

Can I extend my CPT Employment?

Yes, but only if the extension is necessary for your program of study.

Comments Off

Can I work for different employers during a CPT?

No. You cannot change employers while on CPT. If you must change your employer to meet the requirements of the course, you must reapply for CPT.

Comments Off

Do I need a U.S. Social Security Number for CPT?

Students will need to apply for a Social Security Number upon approval of CPT employment.  Once the new I-20 endorsing CPT employment is received, a student can apply for a Social Security Number through the Social Security Office.

Comments Off

Can I work during the school year on CPT?

Students can work part-time (less than 20 hours/week) during the term and full-time (more than 20 hours/week) during school breaks.

Comments Off

How much CPT can I use while I’m a student?

There is no limit to the amount of part-time CPT a student can receive.  A student may receive up to and up to 12 months of full-time CPT. However, once a student uses more than 364 days of full-time CPT, … Learn More

Comments Off

Who is eligible for CPT?

Students are eligible for Curricular Practical Training if they Have been enrolled full-time at a SEVIS-approved school for one academic year; Are currently enrolled full-time with a valid F-1 status; and Register for a course requiring an internship/practicum to fulfill … Learn More

Comments Off

What’s the difference between Curricular Practial Training and Optional Practical Training?

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) and Optional Practical Training (OPT) both allow F-1 students to work while they are studying in the US. CPT allows work that is an essential part of the curriculum and graduation requirements, while OPT allows students … Learn More

Comments Off

Can I travel while I am on OPT, but do not yet have a job?

USCIS recommends that individuals should have proof of employment upon re-entry to the U.S. when on OPT status. If you have to travel, bring the following documentation with you: Evidence that you have been actively looking for a job Evidence … Learn More

Comments Off

If my OPT is approved and I am employed, can I travel?

Yes. When traveling, make sure you have the following documentation: Passport (valid 6 months into the future) Valid F-1 visa I-20 (recently signed by the PDSO or DSO) Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card Proof of employment

Comments Off

Can I travel while my OPT application is pending?

AUSB does not recommend that you travel while your OPT application is pending.

Comments Off

How long can I stay in the U.S. after my post-completion OPT end date?

You may remain in the U.S. up to 60 days after your OPT end date.  Exceptions to this grace period include: Extending your F-1 status by starting a new degree program.  You must be accepted to the new degree program … Learn More

Comments Off

Can I study while I am on OPT?

You are allowed to take classes as long as they are related to your employment. You may not start another degree program while on OPT – if you do, your OPT will be canceled.

Comments Off

What types of employment am I allowed to do on OPT?

Employment must be related to the student’s field of study. Employment options during OPT may include: Paid. Students may work part-time (at least 20 hours per week when on post-completion OPT) or full-time. Unpaid. Students may work as volunteers or … Learn More

Comments Off

How do I let AUSB know if I have changed my immigration status?

Please provide a copy of your approval notice confirming your new immigration status to the PDSO or DSO so your F-1 immigration record can be closed.

Comments Off