Frequently Asked Questions

The information (click on a question to see the answer) below will answer most of your questions about the Admissions Process for International Student as well as questions about the international student experience at Antioch University Santa Barbara. If you have a question not answered here, please contact the Office of Admissions for assistance.

If you are an international student who has been accepted or is already enrolled at Antioch University Santa Barbara and have a question or need information, please visit our International Student Resources page.

International Admission Questions

Who is considered a foreign or international student?

Any student who is not a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident of the United States is considered an international student. International students usually need an F-1 or J-1 visa to study in the United States.

Is the tuition for international students different from domestic students?

No. Whether a student is a domestic or international student, all students pay the same tuition. Please review the Tuition and Fees page to learn more about the cost of attendance.

Is there a separate admission application for international students?

Yes. International students use the same online application to apply for admission to all undergraduate and graduate programs, but also complete a supplemental International Student application. To review the admission criteria and process please click here.

What is the application fee and when do I have to submit my application?

The application fee is $60. Please visit this webpage for admission application deadlines.

I’ve submitted my application what happens next?

In addition to submitting the online application, it is important that you submit all other admission documents in a timely manner (i.e. admission essay, transcripts or approved transcript evaluation, Financial Statement, etc…).  Once your admission application is complete—meaning all required documents are in, your file will be reviewed by the Admission Review Committee.  For the graduate programs, you will be contacted to schedule either a phone, Skype, or in-person admission interview. You can anticipate receiving decision notification via e-mail or standard mail.  If you are offered admission to the program, your next steps will be communicated within your decision letter, which include:  Student-Intent-to-Register instructions, procedures for scheduling your enrollment advising appointment, New Student Orientation details, etc. . . If  you are denied admission, you are welcome to re-apply for admission after 6 months (for the BA program) or one year (for graduate-level programs).

Do I need to submit a TOEFL score?

Applicants whose native language is not English must demonstrate English language proficiency through successful completion of the ETS-TOEFL, Kaplan’s TOEFL, CELSA or IELTS.  *See chart below for acceptable scores.




Kaplan’s TOEFL

Kaplan’s Advanced Level


79 (internet), 550 (paper), 213 (computer)


6.5 or higher



Can I study part-time?

No, international students cannot study part-time. U.S. immigration law requires that all international students on F-1 student visas maintain full-time enrollment. To be considered full-time, undergraduate students must be registered for a minimum of 12 quarter credits. Graduate students must be registered for a minimum of 9 quarter credits to be considered full-time.

Can international students apply for a second undergraduate degree?

Yes, international students can apply for a second undergraduate degree. Students who have already completed an undergraduate degree can apply to AUSB’s undergraduate program; however, any transfer credit toward the AUSB degree cannot be the same credit used to award the applicant’s first baccalaureate degree.

Are international students required to pay an advance tuition deposit?

No; however, all students must pay the $100 enrollment deposit by the specified due date on their offer of admission letter.

Can international students work on campus?

No. At this time there are no on-campus employment opportunities for international students.

Do I need to submit an immunization record?

No. You do not need to submit an immunization record.

Do I need health insurance?

International students are not required to have health insurance while enrolled at Antioch University Santa Barbara, but we strongly recommend having health insurance coverage while you are studying in the United States.

Effective January 2014, health insurance options for domestic and international students include applying for a private individual plan or applying for coverage through one of the Covered California Health Insurance Plans.


Can I defer my offer of admission?

Antioch University Santa Barbara admits students for a specific term; however, if you must postpone your enrollment you are able to do so until the next entrance quarter.  In order to proceed with your enrollment deferral, you must complete the electronic Student-Intent-to-Register survey embedded in your acceptance notification (e-mail) by selecting: I wish to Defer until the next entrance quarter.  You must also provide payment for the $100USD enrollment deposit.  The survey response and deposit will ensure a space for you in the next entrance quarter. 

*Please note:

  • You may also need to submit an updated Financial Statement to support the issuing of the I-20. 
  • Transfer students must begin their transfer program within 5 months of their end date at their prior institution in order to remain in F-1 status on the same visa.

I’ve been accepted to AUSB, what is next?

Congratulations!  Your next steps are:

1.  Review your acceptance notification and submit your response to the Student Intent-to-Register survey, along with payment for the $100USD enrollment deposit.

2.  Be sure that you have submitted all the International Applicant materials:

  • English Language Proficiency (test score)
  • Financial Statement
  • Passport style photograph
  • Photocopy of your passport

Once all materials are received, you will be issued a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20) Form.  Present the Form to the United States Embassy or Consulate in order to be issued your F-1 Student Visa.  For students already studying in the United States, please complete the International Student Transfer In Form.

3.  For the BA program, you will be contacted via e-mail to schedule your first Registration Advising Session.  This session will take place either by phone, e-mail, or Skype, and will allow you to register for your first quarter of classes with the assistance of an expert BA Academic Advisor.  For the graduate programs, your registration will be confirmed at New Student Orientation.

4.  Attend New Student Orientation.

I want to earn a bachelor’s degree; how do I qualify for admission to AUSB?

Antioch University Santa Barbara offers a Bachelor of Arts degree completion program.  All applicants to the BA program must have completed at least the equivalent of one year of full-time college credit prior to entering the program. Typically, that is 24 semester units or 36 quarter units.  Applicants coming to AUSB fulfill this requirement with:

  • College courses taken at a U.S. college or university (with a final grade of ‘C’ or better, or pass if taken as pass/no pass)
  • College Board Advanced Placement exams (a score of 3 or higher)
  • CLEP credit
  • International coursework (university, college, upper-secondary/gymnasium) that is assessed to be equivalent to college credit earned at a regionally accredited U.S. college/university (with a final grade of ‘C’ or better, or pass if taken as pass/no pass) by an external transcript evaluation agency.  For more information please click here.
  • AUSB guarantees 30 semester units (45 quarter units) of lower-division transfer credit for applicants who completed upper-secondary/gymnasium in Norway, Sweden, Denmark, or the Netherlands.  Applicants must provide an official transcript in English, from their school to be awarded this credit. This official transcript must indicate the graduation date.

*A combined minimum of one full-time year of college credit is required; however, AUSB will transfer up to the equivalent of three full-time years (80 semester units/120 quarter units).

If you have questions about the transferability of credits, or the overall admission process please contact: Office of Admissions at or 805.962.8179 ext. 5301.

Who will support me through the admission process?

Admission Advisors are available through Skype, phone, and e-mail to assist you during any and all stages of admission including: Understanding the university, academic program, and admission requirements; completing the application; preliminary academic-planning, and steps-to-enrollment.


General Questions

What services are available to assist disabled students?

Antioch University Santa Barbara’s student population is diverse in gender, ethnicity, age, class, physical differences, learning styles, sexual orientation, professional backgrounds, and community experiences. To learn about the services available to assist students with specific needs please visit:

Visa & Passport Questions

What should I do to get a student visa?

Most international students attending Antioch University Santa Barbara hold student (F-1) visas. Once you have been admitted and all supplemental international application materials are received (i.e. Financial Statement, passport style photograph, etc..) the AUSB Office of Admissions will provide you with a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 Form). In order to obtain a student visa, present the Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 Form) to a United States embassy or consulate. The U.S. Department of State offers more information about obtaining a student visa. If you are attending a college or university in the United States, you must obtain a new Form I-20 from Antioch University Santa Barbara. Be sure to complete the International Student Transfer In form.  Your SEVIS record must be released from your former school to Antioch University Santa Barbara. If you have specific questions about student visas, please contact the Office of Admissions at

What do I do if my passport is going to expire?

All F-1 visa students must have a valid passport at all times. If your passport is going to expire or is expired, please refer to the list of Consulates in the United States. Find your consulate, contact their office, and begin the process of renewing your passport.

You will also need to supply Antioch University Santa Barbara’s Registrar/PDSO, Julia Dubiel, with any documentation the consulate gives you regarding your passport renewal.

If my visa is damaged, do I have to apply for a new one?

If your visa is damaged in some way, such as water damage, it is automatically considered invalid by U.S. port-of-entry officials even if your data and picture are still legible. You must apply for a new visa the next time you travel outside of the U.S. if you are planning to come back to continue your studies.